• The Pan Ams Are Coming to Edmonton April 24-26th!

    HI, can you believe that in less than four weeks the Pan American Judo Championships will be running in Edmonton? twenty nine countries chocked full of Olympic contenders, what a great opportunity to see world quality judo for you and your club members. We would certainly encourage you to make your way to Edmonton to(…)

    The Pan Ams Are Coming to Edmonton April 24-26th!
  • 2015 Canadian Judo Championships Results

    Day 1 Results Day 2 Results Day 3 Results

    2015 Canadian Judo Championships Results
  • Membership Fees Update

    For the season starting September 1, 2014 and ending August 31, 2015, the following membership fees (see PDF here) will apply in Alberta. JC fees are included.

    Membership Fees Update
  • 2015 Pan Am Judo Championship

    Judo Alberta, the City of Edmonton and the province of Alberta are pleased to announce the successful bid to host the 2015 Pan Am Judo Championship. This prestigious international event will take place at the Saville Sports Centre in Edmonton on April 24 – 26, 2015. With over 30 Pan American countries, 250 competitors and(…)

    2015 Pan Am Judo Championship

2015 Junior Olympic National and International Championship Results

Congratulations to Team Alberta on a great performance at the 2015 Junior Olympic National and International Championships in Irving, Texas.

Here are the results from the weekend:

U18:

-48kg Virginia Nemeth 1st
-57kg Brette Poliakiwski 1st
-63kg Hana Varsanyi 1st
-70kg Keira Trotter 1st
-60kg David Wu 3rd
-73kg Dawson Mandel 3rd
-81kg Tanner Sudo 1st

U21:

-57kg Brette Poliakiwski 1st
-57kg Alexandra Gagnon 2nd
-63kg Hana Varsanyi 1st
-70kg Jordan Landry 1st
-70kg Keira Trotter 2nd
-60kg Vladislav Degtiarev 2nd
-81kg Tanner Sudo 2nd

WCSG and Provincial Training Camp

Division: WCSG Team Mandatory, U14, U16, U18, U21 and Seniors all welcomed

Address for training camp:

Tolide Judo Club
Dow Center
84 St. & 87 Ave.
Fort Saskatchewan, Alberta

Friday July 10th, 2015

1pm-3pm Judo
4pm-5pm Team meeting
5pm-7pm Judo Randori night

Saturday July 11th, 2015

8am-9:30am Judo
WCSG Staging 10:15am Sherwood Park

Please bring running shoes and exercise clothing.

This camp is focus for Team Alberta WCSG team, but I encourage all athletes that want to compete on the provincial team next season to come and train.

Thank you

Laurie Wiltshire HP Judo Alberta Coach
Phone: 403-923-6358
E-mail: laurie@judoalberta.com

2015 World Cadet Championships

A special congratulations goes out to the following Judo Alberta members:

– Viginia Nemeth -44kg
– Brette Poliakiwski -52kg
– Hana Varsaniyi -63kg
– Tanner Sudo -81kg

These competitors have been selected to represent Canada at the 2015 World Cadet Championships in Sarajevo, BIH taking place from August 5th-9th 2015. Judo Alberta is proud of you achievements and wishes you the best of luck at the competition!

2015 Canadian Judo Championship Results

Congratulations to all Judoka who competed at the 2015 Canadian Judo Championships in Saint Jean-sur-Richelieu, QB!

Here are the results from team Alberta:

Day 1 Thursday May 14th:

– Gordon Okamura and Kelly Palmer took 3 gold medals in Kata (Katame no kata, Goshin Jutsu, and Ju no Kata)

Day 2 Friday May 15th

– Rashad Chin Masters M1/M2 -66kg Gold
– Tim Takahashi Masters M3/M4 -66kg Gold
– Ashley McLeod U16Female -52kg Bronze
– T’Kiya Farn U16Female 070kg 5th place
– Talani Iwaasa U16Female O70kg 5th place
– Virginia Nemeth U18 Female -48kg Gold
– Taeya Koliaska U18 Female -48kg Silver
– Alexandra Gagnon U18 Female -57kg 5th place
– Keira Trotter U18 Female -70kg Gold
– Sarah Perks U18 Female o70kg Gold
– Ty Nakano U18 Male -60kg 5th place

Day 3 Saturday May 16th

– Joel Demeare U16 Males -55kg 5th place
– David Wu U16 Male -60kg Gold
– Christian Hill U16 Male -60kg Silver
– Adam Thomson U16 Male -66kg Bronze
– Atlas Blanchette Van Oploo U16 Male -66kg 5th place
– Virginia Nemeth U21 Female -48kg Silver
– Taeya Koliaska U21 Female -48kg Bronze
– Brette Poliakiwski U21 Female -57kg 5th place
– Hana Varsanyi U21 Female -63kg Bronze
– Keira Trotter U21 Female -70kg Bronze
– Sarah Perks U21 Female -78kg Bronze
– Justin McEachern U21 Male -60kg Bronze
– Darren Elcock U21 Male -60kg 5TH place (Withdrew due to injury)
– Tanner Sudo U21 Male -81kg Bronze

Day 4 Sunday May 17th

– Erin Morgan Senior Female -48kg Gold
– Alicia Briggs Senior Female -57kg Silver
– Brette Polialiwski Senior Female -57kg 5th place
– Rashad Chin Senior Male -60kg Silver
– Kevin Tamikado Senior Male -66kg 5th place
– Tanner Sudo Senior Male -81kg 5th place
– Brayden Grenier Male -81kg 5th place

To view the complete results please follow the links below:

Day 1 Results
Day 2 Results
Day 3 Results

Judo Saskatchewan Summer Camp

When:

July 26-August 1, 2015

Where:

LCBI High School, Ash St. & 4th Ave. Outlook, Saskatchewan.

Special Option:

Judo Saskatchewan will supply Airport transportation to & from the Saskatoon International Airport for $10.00 per person (please include with payment for camp if you will use this service )

Deadline:

Apply by June 26, 2015. Late applications will be an additional $25 per applicant.

Coaches

Ewan Beaton:

Judo Saskatchewan High Performance Coach & Director of Development
2004 Canadian Olympic Coach/ 2008 Olympic Team Leader
1992/1996 Canadian Olympian
Judo Canada RTCM

Laurie Wiltshire:

Eight Time Canadian National Champion
2007 US Open Champion
High Performance Coach Judo Alberta

Amy Cotton:

2004/2012 Canadian Olympian
Four Time Canadian Champion
25 World Cup Medals
Judo Saskatchewan High Performance Coach

Scott Tanner:

Judo Nova Scotia High Performance Coach
1998 National Champion
Judo Canada Atlantics RTC
2011 University Games Canadian Coach

To view the tournament package please click here .

Presidential Recognition Award

Congratulations to Judo Alberta President Kelly Thornton on receiving the prestigious Presidential Recognition Award at the Canadian Judo Championships in St Jean sur Richelieu, Quebec.

Kelly Thornton:

“Kelly Thornton has been the President of Judo Alberta since 2010 and has been organizing tournaments in Edmonton for over a decade.

Kelly was the President of the Local Organizing Committee for the 2011 Senior Nationals and most recently the Lead Organizer for the 2015 Pan Am Championships in Edmonton.

Starting Judo when he was 9 in Lloydminster, Saskatchewan by the age of 14 Kelly represented Saskatchewan at his first Nationals and competed Nationally during the nineties for Alberta and retired in 2001. Kelly has been the chief instructor of the Tokugawa judo Club since 1999.”

To view the write up of Kelly along with some other outstanding individuals please click here .

Jacklynn Pivovar raises $150.00 for Judo Alberta

On behalf of Judo Alberta I would like to thank Duncan Craig Lawyers Mediators and Jacklynn Pivovar for raising $150.00 towards Judo Alberta. Jacklynn was featured with Judo Alberta in the month of April on the Duncan Craig Facebook page and would receive $1 in donations for every like she received throughout the month.

Judo Alberta truly appreciates your kind donation.

Kind Regards,

Nate MacLellan

Provincial Team Announcement

Congratulations to all athletes, and wish you the best of luck at National Championships May 14th-May 17th in Saint Jean-sur-Richelieu, Quebec

U16 Athletes:

Despina Christou -48kg
Ashley Mcleod -52kg
Roisin White -52kg
Annabelle Darlow o70kg
Talani Iwaasa o70kg
T’Kyia Farn o70kg
Hunter Fossum -38kg
Jan Prus-Czarnecki -46kg
Nicholas Gagnon -46kg
Declan Harding -46kg
Blake Sudo -50kg
Jesse Illing -50kg
Jayden Saar -55kg
Zachary Render -55kg
Joel Demaere -55kg
Christian Hill -60kg
David Wu -60kg
Atlas Blanchette Van Oploo -66kg
Joseph Drake -66kg
Adam Thomson -66kg
Berk Berkeliev -73kg

U18 Athletes:

Virginia Nemeth -48kg
Taeya Koliaska -48kg
Brette Polikiwski -52kg
Alexandra Gagnon -57kg
Jordyn Pedersen -57kg
Hana Varsanyi -63kg
Keira Trotter -70kg
Sarah Perks o70kg
Ty Nakano -60kg
Walter Friesen -66kg
Dawson Mandel -73kg
Jack Stephenson -73kg
Isa Dzhabrailov -73kg
Mckenzie Morgan -73kg
Rourke Harding -81kg
Tanner Sudo -81kg

U21 Athletes:

Jordan Landry -70kg
Justin McEachern -60kg
Vladislav Degtiarev -60kg
Darren Elcock -60kg
Ian Ayasse -66kg

Senior Athletes:

Erin Morgan -48kg
Alicia Briggs -57kg
Rashad Chin -60kg
Stefan Truong -66kg
Kevin Tamikado -66kg
Tait Wiley -73kg
Brayden Grenier -81kg
Peter Montague -81kg
Robert Kingston -90kg

Masters Athletes:

Tim Takahashi -66kg
Mikhail Uritsky -66kg

Kata Athletes:

Gordon Okamura
Kelly Palmer

The athletes on this team have completed the requirements to make the Judo Alberta team according to our provincial selection policy. http://www.judoalberta.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/Team-Selection-policy-for-National-Championships.pdf .

If anyone wants to appeal this decision please send an appeal to the Executive committee by Monday April 20th, 2015.

Thank you

Judo Alberta Coaching Committee

Elite Athlete Finding Announcement

The Judo Alberta Coaching Committee would like to congratulate the following athletes who have been granted athlete funding. Funding is based on performance and results, commitment to training, participation in National or International events and financial need.

These athletes applied for the second round of elite athlete funding for events participated in from January 2015 – March 2015. The next round of funding will be announced in August 2015 for competitions and training camps participated in between April 2015- August 2015 (Excluding Open National championships)

Athletes that have received funding this round must fill out an athlete expense claim form attach their invoices from competitions/ training camp and hand it into Garry Yamashita to receive their funding.

Thank you

Judo Alberta coaching staff

Pan-Am Camp

Hello everyone,

Please find the information below regarding the Pan-Am Camp in Edmonton. There are over 50 athletes who have shown interest in attending this camp.

This will be a rare opportunity to watch some of the best athletes in the world and not miss a beat in your training!

Note: Coaches – please forward this information to your athletes.

Schedule:

Friday April 24, 2015:

7:45am-8:45am Physical Training
10:00AM Preliminaries
1:00PM/1:30PM Pan Am Championships
1:30PM-3:00PM Randori Session
4:00PM-7:00PM Finals

Saturday April 25, 2015:

7:45am-8:45am Physical Training
10:00AM Preliminaries
1:00PM/1:30PM Pan Am Championships
1:30PM-3:00PM Randori Session
4:00PM-7:00PM Finals

Sunday April 26, 2015:

10:00AM Preliminaries
1:00PM/1:30PM Team Competition Departure
4:00PM-7:00PM Departure

• Randori session will begin 10 min following the last match if the preliminaries

Judo Training & Competition Site:

Saville Community Sports Center
11610 65th Ave, Edmonton, AB, T6G 2E1
Website: www.SavilleCentre.ca

Morning Physical Training Site: (meet at the park at 7:45AM)
Ellingson Park – corner of 65th Ave NW and 112 St NW

Note: This park is 2.4km away from the competition site

Have a great day,

Ewan Beaton

Judo Saskatchewan HP Coach & Director of Development / Judo Canada Regional Training Center Manager

Alberta Sport ConnectionNCCPOur Sponsors