• 2018 Canadian Open Judo Championships – Team Alberta

    Judo Alberta is please to announce the 2018 Team Alberta roster that will be competing at the 2018 Canadian Open Judo Championships from May 17-20, 2018 in Calgary, AB. Congratulations to all judoka and we look forward to watching the Blue Wave in action! LAST NAME First Name Club Age Division Weight Category    (…)

    2018 Canadian Open Judo Championships – Team Alberta
  • EDMONTON, EDMONTON & EDMONTON

    Judo Canada is happy to announce that the analysis of submissions to host the Canadian Open Championships has come to an end, and that the host city has been chosen: the event will be hosted by the City of Edmonton for the next three years. Numerous cities were considered, but the support from Explore Edmonton, the(…)

    EDMONTON, EDMONTON & EDMONTON
  • 2018 Canadian Open Judo Championship Volunteer Opportunities

      If you are interested in volunteering at this prestigious event please sign up at https://www.surveymonkey.com/r/NXT7Q7F If you have any question please contact judo@judoalberta.com Thank you!

    2018 Canadian Open Judo Championship Volunteer Opportunities
  • Florence Senda Junior Tournament

    Date: Saturday, April 21, 2018 Location: Lethbridge Judo Club Dojo 2775 – 28th Ave. South Lethbridge, AB. T1K 7L6 Times: Club coach/representative meeting 10:00 a.m. Tournament: 10:30 a.m. (U10) U12 and U14 start times will be posted after weigh in. Weigh-ins: Friday, April 20, 2017 (6:00 – 7:30 p.m.) Saturday, April 21, 2017 (8:00 –(…)

    Florence Senda Junior Tournament
2018 Canadian Open Judo Championships – Day 3

2018 Canadian Open Judo Championships – Day 3

It was another great day on the mats for Team Alberta as they collected a combined 25 medals between the U16 and U21 divisions! Here are the results from the day:

U16 Division:
F36 – Brynn Iwaasa GOLD
F40 – Evelyn Beaton GOLD
F44 – Rylie Caldwell BRONZE
F48 – Anna Prus-Czarnecka BRONZE
F52 – Angie Grisales GOLD
F63 – Teyana Roberts GOLD
F63 – Greta Goasdoue-Wallace SILVER
M38 – Caleb Demaere GOLD
M38 – Victor Vyscstki SILVER
M42 – Aidan Lazenby GOLD
M42 – Elijah Hill BRONZE
M55 – Katsuo Leung BRONZE
M60 – Katsuji Leung SILVER
M60 – Nathan Demaere BRONZE
M66 – Alexander Wu BRONZE
M73 – Pierce Bishop BRONZE

U21 Division:
F48 – Virginia Nemeth GOLD
F52 – Taeya Koliaska SILVER
F52 – Emma Caldwell BRONZE
F57 – Alexandra Gagnon SILVER
F63 – Hana Kuna GOLD
F70 – Shianne Gronen GOLD
F70 – Julia Sergeeva BRONZE
M60 – Joel Demaere SILVER
M81 – McKenzie Morgan BRONZE

Congratulations to all athletes and we look forward to watching the Senior division tomorrow for the final day of competition!

To view the complete results please visit https://judocanada.tv/resultatsresults/

2018 Canadian Open Judo Championships – Day 2

2018 Canadian Open Judo Championships – Day 2

The Blue Wave had a strong performance on Day 2 at the 2018 Canadian Open National Judo Championships as Alberta found the podium in many events. Here are some results from the day:

Gold:
Cecilia Medilo – U18 F48
Kiera Westlake – U18 F57
Rashad Chin – Vet M66
Kyle Crowell – Vet M81
Jim Karas – Vet M100
Mark Pivovar – Vet M100+

Silver:
Ema Tesanovic – U18 F48
Julia Sergeeva – U18 F70
Lloyd Kratky – Vet M66
Tim Takahashi – Vet M66

Bronze:
Emma Caldwell – U18 F52
Douglas O’Brien – U18 M46
Spencer McDaniel – U18 M50
Carlos Grisales – Vet M100

Congratulations to all judoka and we look forward to more success on Day 3!

To view the complete results from Day 2 please visit http://www.edmontonjudo.com/edmontonjudo.com/nationals2018/Nationals2018/Day2/index.html

NCCP Dojo Instructors Course

The “Dojo Instructor” course provides the participant with knowledge to instruct technical, physical, and mental aspects of judo and, via completion of an ON-LINE learning module, basic nutrition.  The course prepares the participant to be a club instructor responsible for providing judokas with the basic physical literacy skills with emphasis on children under the age of 14; and judo skills as described in the Judo Canada syllabus; and to introduce young judoka to competition.

Prerequisites:

  • Minimum age of 18.
  • Minimum rank of Brown belt with a working knowledge of the judo techniques included in the Judo Canada Kyu syllabus.
  • Complete the on-line “Nutrition for Judo Coaches” E-learning module.
  • A letter of recommendation from the sensei stating that the participant meets the technical requirements.
  • Trained DA
  • Sterling Backcheck – for details see: http://sterlingbackcheck.ca/cac_ace The Backcheck is required only if the length of time between the check done for the DA was done more than 3 years earlier.

Schedule:        

June 22, 2018               9:00 am – 6:30pm

June 23, 2018               8:00 am – 6:00 pm

June 24, 2018               8:00 am – 5:00 pm

Location:          Hiro’s Judo Club, #115  1919-27th Avenue NE, Calgary, AB

To Register:     Go to www.coach.ca and select the Workshop Calendar and enter June; Alberta; and Judo to find the course to register.  You will have to login to the Locker to register, so have your NCCP # and password available along with credit card information.

2018 Canadian Open Judo Championships – Team Alberta

2018 Canadian Open Judo Championships – Team Alberta

Judo Alberta is please to announce the 2018 Team Alberta roster that will be competing at the 2018 Canadian Open Judo Championships from May 17-20, 2018 in Calgary, AB.

Congratulations to all judoka and we look forward to watching the Blue Wave in action!

LAST NAME First Name Club Age Division Weight Category
      Division 1 Category 1
Hum Boyd Airdrie U18 M50
McEachern Justin Airdrie Senior M66
Morgan McKenzie Airdrie U21 M81
Parker Mia Barracuda Judo Club U16 F57
Shishani Arkan Hayabusa Training Centre Ltd. U16 M42
Tanasuik Sasha Hayabusa Training Centre Ltd. U18 M90
Leung Katsuo Hiro’s U16 M55
Hanearin-Balczer Jarrett Hiro’s U18 M50
Wilczek Alex Hiro’s U18 M60
Anan Tymour Hiro’s U16 M50
Mogdan Chris Hiro’s U16 M50
O’Brien Douglas Hiro’s U18 M46
Christou Despina Hiro’s U18 F52
Nakano Ty Hiro’s U21 M73
Wiley Tait Hiro’s Senior M81
Williams Stevie Hiro’s Senior M81
Roberts Teyana Hiro’s U16 F63
Goasdoue-Wallace Greta Hiro’s U16 F63
Leung Katsuji Hiro’s U16 M60
Crook Shion Hiro’s U16 M73
Micu Andrew Hiro’s U16 M66
Goasdoue Erwan Hiro’s Veteran M73
Grisales Angie Hoku sei kan U16 F52
Kinderwater Sydney Hoku sei kan U16 F57
Grisales Carlos Hoku sei kan Veteran M90+
TESANOVIC EMA Ishi-Yama U18 F48
MCASEY TIGHE Ishi-Yama U16 M73
Karas Kondelia Kodokwai U16 F52
Sergeeva Julia Kodokwai U18 F70
Isabella Shepansky Kodokwai U18 F63
Polowy Kelly Kodokwai U18 F57
McDaniels Spencer Kodokwai U18 M50
Nobert Seth Kodokwai U18 M60
Dudar Brett Kodokwai U18 M73
Johnston Davis Kodokwai U18 M73
Vysostki Victor Kodokwai U16 M38
Landry Jordan Kodokwai Senior F70
Udma Samuel Kodokwai U18 M55
Tremblay Simon Kodokwai Veteran M90
Fenwick Steve Kodokwai Veteran M100
Chin Rashad Kodokwai Senior M60
Karas Jim Kodokwai Veteran M90
Truong Stefane Kodokwai    
ALLEN PHILIP LETHBRIDGE U16 M46
ALTHOUSE TAYLOR LETHBRIDGE U18 M81
ALTHOUSE CARTER LETHBRIDGE U16 M60
BEATON EVELYN LETHBRIDGE U16 F40
COFFMAN KIYOMI LETHBRIDGE U18 F52
DEMAERE CALEB LETHBRIDGE U16 M38
DEMAERE NATHAN LETHBRIDGE U16 M60
DEMAERE JOEL LETHBRIDGE U18 M60
DIXON BRADY LETHBRIDGE U18 M60
GRONEN SHIANNE LETHBRIDGE U21 F70
HILL CHRISTIAN LETHBRIDGE U21 M73
HILL ELIJAH LETHBRIDGE U16 M42
IWAASA BRYNN LETHBRIDGE U16 F36
KOLIASKA TAEYA LETHBRIDGE U21 F52
KUNO HANA LETHBRIDGE U21 F70
KUNZLI COLIN LETHBRIDGE Veteran M100+
LAZENBY AIDAN LETHBRIDGE U16 M42
MEDILO CECILIA LETHBRIDGE U18 F48
NEMETH VIRGINIA LETHBRIDGE U21 F48
RENDER ZACHARY LETHBRIDGE U18 M81
SCHAFFEL ARIANNA LETHBRIDGE U18 F57
SMITH DEAN LETHBRIDGE U16 M60
SMITH ALEX LETHBRIDGE U16 M55
TAKAHASHI TIM LETHBRIDGE Veteran M66
WESTLAKE KIERA LETHBRIDGE U18 F57
CALDWELL RYLIE LETHBRIDGE U16 F44
CALDWELL EMMA LETHBRIDGE U18 F52
CALDWELL MATTIE LETHBRIDGE U21 F57
PIENKOWSKI CORALEA LETHBRIDGE U16 F63
DARLOW ANNABELLE LETHBRIDGE U21 F78
Cobbe-Hoggan Ethan Medicine Hat U18 M90
Ivey Kayen Medicine Hat Judo U18 M73
Pivovar Mark Rodrigo Resende Judo Veteran M90+
Harding Declan Ryu Senshi Judo Club U18 M50
Butlin Reese St Albert U16 M50
Craevoi Victor St Albert U16 M55
Crowell Kyle St Albert Veteran M81
Ghanem Ahmed St Albert U18 M90
Kratky Lloyd St Albert Veteran M66
Penetrante Xavier St Albert U16 M55
Bishop Pierce St Albert U16 M73+
Prus-Czarnecki Jan Tokugawa U18 M73
Prus-Czarnecka Anna Tokugawa U16 F48
Wu David Tokugawa U21 M66
Wu Alexander Tokugawa U16 M66
Joly Steve Tolide    
Dalisay Victor Tolide    
Gagnon Alexandra Tolide U21 F57
Gagnon Nicholas Tolide U18 M73

Kata Team

Name Club Competition 
Troy Gallant/ Elijah Hill Lethbridge Judo Club U21 Nage no Kate, Kodokan Goshinjutsu
Keith Bibbey/Wesley Enns Tolide Jud Club Kodokan Goshinjutsu
Kelly Palmer/Gordon Okamura U of A Judo Club Katame no Kata /Kime no Kata

Provincial Training Camp Update

Provincial Training Camp, April 28-29, 2018

This is a great training camp for Alberta athletes who are attending the 2018 Open Nationals as we will focus on the mental preparation and tactical plans. Information regarding the Open Nationals will be given at this camp. This is also an opportunity for TEAM ALBERTA to be together prior to nationals. The provincial coaching staff encourage all athletes attending the Open Nationals to attend this training.

SUPPORT THE BLUE WAVE; BE THE BLUE WAVE!

SATURDAY 28th SUNDAY 29TH  
1200-1400 Physical Testing 800-900 Physical Training
1400-1500 Lunch 915-1000 Nutrition Session (bring a snack)
1500-1630 Ne-waza Drilling & Randori 1000-1145 Judo Tactical/ Randori
 1730-1930 Tachi-waza Drilling & Randori 1145-1215 Team Alberta Meeting

Address for training camp:

Lethbridge Judo Club

2775 28 Ave S, Lethbridge, AB T1K 7L6
http://www.lajudo.com/Lethbridge_Judo/Home.html

  • They is regular training at the Lethbridge Judo Club on Friday April 27, 2018 6:00PM to 8:00PM for anyone who would like to come down early

Please bring running shoes and exercise clothing.

The info session held Sunday after the camp is very beneficial for athletes, parents and coaches to understand team policy and expectations for the Open National Championships.

Ewan Beaton HP Judo Alberta Coach                           

Phone: (403) 892-6099

E-mail: ewan@judoalberta.com

Rocky Mountain Invitational Results

Elite Athlete Funding Announcement

The Judo Alberta Coaching Committee would like to congratulate the following athletes who have been granted elite athlete funding.  Funding is based on performance and results, commitment to training, participation in National or International events and financial need. These athletes applied for the third round of elite athlete funding for “costs incurred from” events participated in from December 2017 to April 2018. The next round of funding will be announced in August 2018 for competitions and training camps participated in between– April 2018-August 2018

Ranking Name National & International Events Funding
1 Virginia Nemeth Belgium/Paris & Portugal/Bosnia  $ 600.00
2 Shianne Gronen Belgium/Paris & Portugal/Bosnia  $ 600.00
3 Erin Morgan IJF World Cup Bulgaria  $ 500.00
4 Annabelle Darlow U21 Portugal & Bosnia  $ 400.00
5 Hana Kuno U21 Portugal & Bosnia  $ 400.00
6 Cecelia Medilo U18 Turkey & Croatia  $ 400.00
7 Joel Demaere U18 Turkey & Croatia  $  400.00
8 Ema Tesanovic U18 Turkey & Croatia  $  400.00
9 David Wu U21 London Sportif  $   200.00
10 McKenzie Morgan U21 London Sportif  $   200.00
TOTAL  $  4,100.00

Events which have been supported with Judo Alberta funding or were explicitly not included in this funding opportunity were not considered in these applications.

Athletes that have received funding this round must fill out an athlete expense claim form attach their invoices from competitions/ training camp and sends into Garry Yamashita to receive their funding.

http://www.judoalberta.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/athlete-expense-form.pdf

Sincerely Judo Alberta coaching staff

2018 Open Nationals Team Alberta Announcement

Judo Alberta is please to announce the 2018 Team Alberta roster that will be competing at the 2018 Canadian Open Judo Championships from May 17-20, 2018 in Calgary, AB.

Congratulations to all judoka and we look forward to watching the Blue Wave in action!

LAST NAME First Name Club Age Division Weight Category
      Division 1 Category 1
Hum Boyd Airdrie U18 M50
McEachern Justin Airdrie Senior M66
Morgan McKenzie Airdrie U21 M81
Parker Mia Barracuda Judo Club U16 F57
Shishani Arkan Hayabusa Training Centre Ltd. U16 M42
Tanasuik Sasha Hayabusa Training Centre Ltd. U18 M90
Leung Katsuo Hiro’s U16 M55
Hanearin-Balczer Jarrett Hiro’s U18 M50
Wilczek Alex Hiro’s U18 M60
Anan Tymour Hiro’s U16 M50
Mogdan Chris Hiro’s U16 M50
O’Brien Douglas Hiro’s U18 M46
Christou Despina Hiro’s U18 F52
Nakano Ty Hiro’s U21 M73
Wiley Tait Hiro’s Senior M81
Williams Stevie Hiro’s Senior M81
Roberts Teyana Hiro’s U16 F63
Goasdoue-Wallace Greta Hiro’s U16 F63
Leung Katsuji Hiro’s U16 M60
Crook Shion Hiro’s U16 M73
Micu Andrew Hiro’s U16 M66
Goasdoue Erwan Hiro’s Veteran M73
Grisales Angie Hoku sei kan U16 F52
Kinderwater Sydney Hoku sei kan U16 F57
Grisales Carlos Hoku sei kan Veteran M90+
TESANOVIC EMA Ishi-Yama U18 F48
MCASEY TIGHE Ishi-Yama U16 M73
Karas Kondelia Kodokwai U16 F52
Sergeeva Julia Kodokwai U18 F70
Isabella Shepansky Kodokwai U18 F63
Polowy Kelly Kodokwai U18 F57
McDaniels Spencer Kodokwai U18 M50
Nobert Seth Kodokwai U18 M60
Dudar Brett Kodokwai U18 M73
Johnston Davis Kodokwai U18 M73
Vysostki Victor Kodokwai U16 M38
Landry Jordan Kodokwai Senior F70
Udma Samuel Kodokwai U18 M55
Tremblay Simon Kodokwai Veteran M90
Fenwick Steve Kodokwai Veteran M100
Chin Rashad Kodokwai Senior M60
Karas Jim Kodokwai Veteran M90
Truong Stefane Kodokwai    
ALLEN PHILIP LETHBRIDGE U16 M46
ALTHOUSE TAYLOR LETHBRIDGE U18 M81
ALTHOUSE CARTER LETHBRIDGE U16 M60
BEATON EVELYN LETHBRIDGE U16 F40
COFFMAN KIYOMI LETHBRIDGE U18 F52
DEMAERE CALEB LETHBRIDGE U16 M38
DEMAERE NATHAN LETHBRIDGE U16 M60
DEMAERE JOEL LETHBRIDGE U18 M60
DIXON BRADY LETHBRIDGE U18 M60
GRONEN SHIANNE LETHBRIDGE U21 F70
HILL CHRISTIAN LETHBRIDGE U21 M73
HILL ELIJAH LETHBRIDGE U16 M42
IWAASA BRYNN LETHBRIDGE U16 F36
KOLIASKA TAEYA LETHBRIDGE U21 F52
KUNO HANA LETHBRIDGE U21 F70
KUNZLI COLIN LETHBRIDGE Veteran M100+
LAZENBY AIDAN LETHBRIDGE U16 M42
MEDILO CECILIA LETHBRIDGE U18 F48
NEMETH VIRGINIA LETHBRIDGE U21 F48
RENDER ZACHARY LETHBRIDGE U18 M81
SCHAFFEL ARIANNA LETHBRIDGE U18 F57
SMITH DEAN LETHBRIDGE U16 M60
SMITH ALEX LETHBRIDGE U16 M55
TAKAHASHI TIM LETHBRIDGE Veteran M66
WESTLAKE KIERA LETHBRIDGE U18 F57
CALDWELL RYLIE LETHBRIDGE U16 F44
CALDWELL EMMA LETHBRIDGE U18 F52
CALDWELL MATTIE LETHBRIDGE U21 F57
PIENKOWSKI CORALEA LETHBRIDGE U16 F63
DARLOW ANNABELLE LETHBRIDGE U21 F78
Cobbe-Hoggan Ethan Medicine Hat U18 M90
Ivey Kayen Medicine Hat Judo U18 M73
Pivovar Mark Rodrigo Resende Judo Veteran M90+
Harding Declan Ryu Senshi Judo Club U18 M50
Butlin Reese St Albert U16 M50
Craevoi Victor St Albert U16 M55
Crowell Kyle St Albert Veteran M81
Ghanem Ahmed St Albert U18 M90
Kratky Lloyd St Albert Veteran M66
Penetrante Xavier St Albert U16 M55
Bishop Pierce St Albert U16 M73+
Prus-Czarnecki Jan Tokugawa U18 M73
Prus-Czarnecka Anna Tokugawa U16 F48
Wu David Tokugawa U21 M66
Wu Alexander Tokugawa U16 M66
Joly Steve Tolide    
Dalisay Victor Tolide    
Gagnon Alexandra Tolide U21 F57
Gagnon Nicholas Tolide U18 M73

Kata Team

Name Club Competition 
Troy Gallant/ Elijah Hill Lethbridge Judo Club U21 Nage no Kate, Kodokan Goshinjutsu
Keith Bibbey/Wesley Enns Tolide Jud Club Kodokan Goshinjutsu
Kelly Palmer/Gordon Okamura U of A Judo Club Katame no Kata /Kime no Kata

2018 Canada Cup Memo

Dear Coaches,
Judo Canada has introduced a new international competition during the Canada Day long weekend. This event is a IJF/PJC event for Cadet/U18 and Junior/U21. The competition will also feature a U16 and senior competition. Judo Alberta will be organizing travel/hotel to and from these tournaments, Ewan Beaton (ewan@judoalberta.com ) will need to know who will be attending by: May 21, 2018

Trip Deposit 1 Competition: $500.00 Deposit

Eligibility: Participation at the 2018 Open National Championships
Recommendations: IJF U18 Cadet /U21 Junior athletes.
Funding: There will be funding available for number 1 ranked Canada Winter Games athlete in their weight division. CWG Athletes who compete U18 age division who are traveling/selected/funded to Japan in the summer are expected to participate at the Canada Cup.
Approximate Cost: $1,200.00
Registration: http://www.judocanada.org/event/canada-cup/?instance_id=230 Judoka wishing to attend this event must discuss this with their club sensei before registering online

Travel Date:
Departure: Wednesday June 27, 2018 Return: Thursday July 05, 2018
IMPORTANT: Each athlete has to register themselves for these tournaments online.
Please if you have any questions please do not hesitate to contact Ewan Beaton at E-mail: ewan@judoalberta.com

Sincerely,
Judo Alberta Coaching Committee

Judo Alberta Yudansha Grading

Where:  Fort Saskatchewan
When:  June 2, 2018 Saturday
Starting Time: 1:00 pm
Venue:  Dow Centennial Centre Dojo (84 Street & 87 Avenue)

Go to the Judo Alberta website http://www.judoalberta.com/index.php/grading-kata/ and download the Judo Canada Dan Grading Forms 2017 excel file for complete instructions and forms. The 2017 Dan Grading Syllabus can also be downloaded.  Please note that a Judo Canada Passport is required and candidates must apply directly to Judo Canada. The passport and Tournament Points Certification forms (effective Jan 1, 2017) must be mailed with the Grading forms to the address below.

Please send all properly completed forms and passport to Gord Okamura (Grading Secretary) to:

11247 – 59 Avenue
Edmonton, AB
T6H 1G2

However, please email your draft excel file to gyokamura@gmail.com beforehand for initial feedback.

All forms postmarked AFTER May 18, 2018 WILL NOT be accepted for this Grading. Candidates who do not submit proper forms or the Judo Canada passport will not be considered for grading on June 2nd. (No handwritten submissions)

Thank you,

Joe Meli – Grading Chair

cc: Gord Okamura

Alberta Sport ConnectionNCCPOur Sponsors