About

Posts by :

Team Alberta Roster for the 2018 AWG

Congratulations to the following athletes who have been selected to represent the Blue Wave at the 2018 Alberta Winter Games in Wood Buffalo, AB from February 16-19.

Katherine Allen                 Zone 1   Female Over 48kg to 52kg.

Philip  Allen                        Zone 1   Male Over 40kg to 45kg.

Carter Althouse                Zone 1   Male Over 55kg to 60kg.

Taylor Althouse                 Zone 1   Male Over 73kg to 81kg.

Evelyn Beaton                   Zone 1   Female Under 44kg.

Seleena Bresson-Adams  Zone 1   Female Over 52kg to 57kg.

Emma Caldwell                 Zone 1   Female Over 48kg to 52kg.

Ethan Cobbe-Hoggan     Zone 1   Male Over 81kg.

Emmanuel Cooper           Zone 1   Male Over 60kg to 66kg.

Caleb Demaere                 Zone 1   Male Under 40kg.

Nathan Demaere             Zone 1   Male Over 60kg to 66kg.

Brady Dixon                        Zone 1   Male Over 55kg to 60kg.

Troy Gallant                        Zone 1   Male Over 40kg to 45kg.

Turner Hallock                   Zone 1   Male Over 60kg to 66kg.

Kayla Indenbosch            Zone 1   Female Over 48kg to 52kg.

Kayen Ivey                          Zone 1   Male Over 66kg to 73kg.

June Kim                              Zone 1   Female Over 44kg to 48kg.

Mia Parker                          Zone 1   Female Over 52kg to 57kg.

Coralea Pienkowski         Zone 1   Female Over 57kg to 63kg.

Alex Smith                           Zone 1   Male Over 50kg to 55kg.

Iipi First Charger               Zone 1 Male Over 81kg

Hugo Brown                       Zone 2   Male Under 40kg.

Lanny Buchan                    Zone 2   Male Under 73kg

Shion Crook                        Zone 2   Male Under 73kg

Jessalyn Hall                       Zone 2   Female Over 63kg.

Boyd Hum                           Zone 2   Male Over 45kg to 50kg.

Teyana Roberts                 Zone 2   Female Over 57kg to 63kg.

Tobias Tomana                  Zone 2   Male under 66kg

Quinn Webster                 Zone 2   Male Under 40kg.

Beck Whittingham           Zone 2   Male Under 40kg.

Despina Christou              Zone 3   Female Over 52kg to 57kg.

Greta Goasdoue-Wallace Zone 3 Female Over 57kg to 63kg.

Anthony Gorodetsky      Zone 3   Male Over 45kg to 50kg.

Jarrett Hanearin-Balczer  Zone 3 Male Over 45kg to 50kg.

Keenan Hanearin-Balczer Zone 3 Male Under 40kg.

Iftikhor Khaidarov            Zone 3   Male Over 55kg to 60kg.

Katsuji  Leung                    Zone 3   Male Over 55kg to 60kg.

Katsuo  Leung                    Zone 3   Male Over 50kg to 55kg.

Daniil Mazun                      Zone 3   Male Over 60kg to 66kg.

CeciliaMedilo                     Zone 3   Female Over 48kg to 52kg.

Charlize Medilo                Zone 3   Female Under 44kg.

Andrew Micu                     Zone 3   Male Over 60kg to 66kg.

McKinna Morrison           Zone 3   Female Over 44kg to 48kg.

Douglas O’Brien                 Zone 3   Male Over 40kg to 45kg.

Emma Tesanovich            Zone 3   Female Over 44kg to 48kg.

Anamaria Voica                 Zone 3   Female Over 52kg to 57kg.

Alexander Wilczek           Zone 3   Male Over 50kg to 55kg.

Albert Bixi                         Zone 4   Male Over 45kg to 50kg.

Jill Franz                               Zone 4   Female Over 48kg to 52kg.

Parker Guenther              Zone 4   Male Over 50kg to 55kg.

Nethaniel Korejbo           Zone 4   Male Over 55kg to 60kg.

Ashley Rodger                   Zone 4   Female Over 57kg to 63kg.

Abby Small                          Zone 4   Female Over 52kg to 57kg.

Pierce Bishop                     Zone 5   Male Over 81kg.

Autumn Butlin                   Zone 5   Female Over 57kg to 63kg.

Reese Butlin                       Zone 5   Male Over 45kg to 50kg.

Brett Dudar                        Zone 5   Male Over 66kg to 73kg.

Nicholas Gagnon              Zone 5   Male Over 66kg to 73kg.

Aidan Harding                    Zone 5   Male Over 45kg to 50kg.

Declan  Harding                 Zone 5   Male Over 50kg to 5kg.

Dalya Kashkoush              Zone 5   Female under 52kg

Omar Kashkoush              Zone 5   Male Over 40kg to 45kg.

Cienna  Penetrante         Zone 5   Female under 44kg

Xavier Penetrante           Zone 5   Male Over 50kg to 55kg.

Arkan Shishani                   Zone 5   Male Under 40kg.

Sasha Tanasiuk                  Zone 5   Male Over 73kg to 81kg.

Tayven Tremblay              Zone 5   Male Under 40kg.

Maja Urwimanzi               Zone 5   Female Over 57kg to 63kg.

Dima Zotov                         Zone 5   Male Over 40kg to 45kg.

Owen Edel                          Zone 6   Male Over 55kg to 60kg.

Lily Ellis                                 Zone 6   Female Over 52kg to 57kg.

Zoe Ellis                                Zone 6   Female Over 63kg.

Ruslan   Frankiv                 Zone 6   Male Over 55kg to 60kg.

Natalie  Friesen                 Zone 6   Female Under 44kg.

Chiara Gosselin                 Zone 6   Female Under 44kg.

Olivia Gosselin                   Zone 6   Female Under 44kg.

Vincent Gosselin              Zone 6   Male Over 50kg to 55kg.

Christopher Hronopoulos Zone 6 Male Over 60kg to 66kg.

Davis Johnston                  Zone 6   Male Over 66kg to 73kg.

Jayna Johnston                 Zone 6   Female Under 44kg.

Kondelia Karas                   Zone 6   Female Over 48kg to 52kg.

Spencer McDaniel            Zone 6   Male Over 45kg to 50kg.

Seth Nobert                       Zone 6   Male Over 55kg to 60kg.

Kelley Polowy                    Zone 6   Female Over 52kg to 57kg.

Anna Prus-Czarnecka     Zone 6   Female Over 44kg to 48kg.

Jan Prus-Czarnecki          Zone 6   Male Over 66kg to 73kg.

Julia Sergeeva                   Zone 6   Female Over 63kg.

Isabella Shepansky          Zone 6   Female Over 57kg to 63kg.

Victor Vysotski                  Zone 6   Male Under 40kg.

Alexander Wu                   Zone 6   Male Over 60kg to 66kg.

Julian Chambrinho           Zone 7   Male Over 50kg to 55kg.

Michelle Grisales              Zone 8   Female Over 48kg to 52kg.

Sydney Kinderwater       Zone 8   Female Over 52kg to 57kg.

Mackenzie Querin           Zone 8   Female Under 44kg.

Mattea Seitz                      Zone 8   Female Over 57kg to 63kg.

Judo Alberta Provincial Championships – Volunteers Needed

The Tolide Judo Club will be hosting the 2018 Judo Alberta Provincial Championships at the Dow Centennial Centre in Fort Saskatchewan on Saturday February 10.

To ensure that the championships are hosted successfully we are currently looking for volunteers to help with event logistics. There are a number of unique volunteer opportunities available.

If you are interested, please complete the volunteer form at:

https://www.surveymonkey.com/r/SKL2V7Q

If you have any questions please contact Volunteer Coordinator Richard Gagnon at richardjgagnon9@gmail.com

Thank you very much.

Judo Alberta

Elite Athlete Funding Announcement

The Judo Alberta Coaching Committee would like to congratulate the following athletes who have been granted elite athlete funding.  Funding is based on performance and results, commitment to training, participation in National or International events and financial need. These athletes applied for the third round of elite athlete funding for “costs incurred from” events participated in from September 2017 to December 2017. The next round of funding will be announced in April 2017 for competitions and training camps participated in between January 2018 – April 2018

Ranking Name National & International Events Funding
1 Virginia Nemeth U21 Worlds  / QC+ON Open  $  1,200.00
2 Hana Kuno U21 Worlds  / QC+ON Open  $  1,200.00
3 Erin Morgan Japan Training / Hong Kong  $     800.00
4 Joel Demaere Japan Training / Hong Kong  $     800.00
 $  4,000.00

Events which have been supported with Judo AB funding or were explicitly not included in this funding opportunity were not considered in these applications.

Athletes that have received funding this round must fill out an athlete expense claim form attach their invoices from competitions/ training camp and sends into Garry Yamashita to receive their funding.

http://www.judoalberta.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/athlete-expense-form.pdf

 

Thank you

 

Judo Alberta coaching staff

2019 Canada Winter Games – Mission Staff Opportunities

Team Alberta is looking for energetic and enthusiastic individuals to participate as Mission Staff for the 2019 Canada Winter Games being held February 15 – March 3, 2019 in Red Deer, Alberta.

The Mission Staff has a key role as members of Team Alberta acting as a liaison between individual sports and the Canada Games organizational structure.  Up to 14 Mission Staff members representing a blend of volunteers and professional staff from a wide cross section of the sport community in Alberta will be selected.  Mission Staff members are volunteers who do not receive payment for their services or compensation for time off work.  Meals, accommodation and transportation to and from the Games will be provided.  A brief overview of specific qualifications and responsibilities is attached along with the application form.

Please distribute the attached application to anyone within your sport community who may be qualified and interested in becoming a member of Team Alberta’s Mission Staff for the 2019 Canada Winter Games.  The Mission Staff application is also available on our website at  www.teamalberta.org .

Applications including a resume and a letter of support must be received by Friday, March 30, 2018.

If you have any questions or require any additional information please contact me at 780-422-8309, pat.lechelt@albertasport.ca or Cam Berwald, Assistant Chef de Mission, 780-422-7109, cam.berwald@albertasport.ca

To view the application form please click here.

Thank you,

 

Pat Lechelt
Team Alberta Chef de Mission
2019 Canada Winter Games
Suite 500, 10055-106 Street
Edmonton, AB  T5J 1G3
(780) 422-8309 (B)
(587) 989-4025 (C)
www.albertasport.ca

Alberta Winter Games Fight-Offs

Hello Judo Alberta Members,

This is just a reminder that the Alberta Winter Games Fight-Offs are taking place this Saturday December 9th, 2017.

Zones 1-3:
Hosted at the Lethbridge Judo Club (2775 28 Ave S, Lethbridge, AB T1K 7L6):
Weigh-ins from 11:00AM-12:00PM
Competition from 12:30PM-3:00PM 

Zones 4-8:
Hosted at the Tolide Judo Club (Dow Centennial Centre, 8700 84 St, Fort Saskatchewan, AB T8L 4P5):
Weigh-ins from 1:00PM-1:30PM
Competition from 2:30PM-5:00PM

 

Please note that the blue gi will be mandatory for the AWG competition however not for the fight-offs.

The AWG fight-offs and competition will follow modified U16 rules without chokes or arm locks.

All athletes must bring in the COMPLETED waiver forms to the fight-offs otherwise they will not be able to participate. Athletes and coaches/chaperones are also requested to go online and complete their registration. Online registration is open now. please note we would like to have everyone registered online prior to the fight-offs.

Please forward all completed waiver forms to Trevor Hazell (tdhazell@gmail.com) by December 9th, 2017 (Day of the fight-offs), and bring your $10.00 entry fee to the fight offs.

2018 AWG Technical Package

Fight-Off Technical Package

Online Registration

Online Registration User Guide

Waiver of Liability

 

Saskatchewan Open – January 27-28, 2018

The technical package is now available for the 2018 Sask Open. Click here for more details.

Please note that registration sheets can be located on the Judo Sask web page at.   http://www.judosask.ca/SKOpen.html

There will be a kata judging session on Friday January 26, 2018.  Anyone interested must register on the Judo Canada website. Please see the tournament package for details.

Elite Athlete Funding Announcement

The Judo Alberta coaching staff has released the Elite Athlete funding application.

This application is for funding for Judo Alberta/ Judo Canada events that have taken or will take place between: September 2017 to December 2017

Priority:

A) Athletes Selected by Judo Canada to participate in International Events
B) International Events recognized by Judo Canada (National Team Handbook) & Judo Canada RTC International Competitions/Tours
C) National Point Events and Training Camps
D) Special Provincial Training Camps

The elite athlete funding is for athletes in age divisions U18, U21, and Senior that are travelling out of province for tournaments or training camps at a national or international level.

The Judo Alberta coaching staff is allocating $4,000.00 towards this part of the season for elite level athletes. The whole funds may or may not be completely used depending on the number of applicants and events.

Applying for this funding does not guarantee that funds will be issued to you. The coaching staff are looking for athletes that have shown dedication to their own judo training, tournament participation, and training camp participation. Also the coaching staff are looking for athletes that are planning for future goals in the sport. Please see a list of example tournaments that we will fund on the Elite athlete funding policy.
http://www.judoalberta.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/04/Elite-Athlete-Funding-Policy.pdf

The coaching staff do want the athletes to have full support from their personal coach/ head sensei/club before applying for funds.

**Please supply receipts with the application – this will expedite the processing of the funds

The deadline to apply for this round of funding is:

Tuesday December 12, 2017

Please submit funding applications to Ewan Beaton: ewan@judoalberta.com

•Judo Alberta will only accept applications by email or given directly to the HP Coach

Thank you

Judo Alberta Coaching Staff

To view the application form please click here.

Regional Training Camp December 02, 2017

Division:

U14, U16, U18, U21, seniors, Masters

Saturday December 02, 2017

5:00PM-7:00PM

Address for regional training camp location:

Hiro’s Judo Club
#115 1919 – 27th Avenue, Calgary, Alberta

Ewan Beaton HP Judo Alberta Coach
Phone: (306) 370-7412
E-mail: ewan@judoalberta.com

2018 Alberta Winter Games Important Dates and Information

Judo Alberta Members,

The AWG fight-offs are coming up soon. Have you registered as an athlete, coach, chaperone, or technical official yet? If not, click on the link below to register

The Alberta Winter Games are being held in Wood Buffalo (Ft. McMurray) from February 16-19th, 2018

Here is a list of important information:

2018 Judo technical package

2018 Judo Schedule

Fight off technical package

Athlete/Coach/Chaperone Registration 

On-line Registration(Link)

On-line Registration instructions

 

Important dates:

Regional Fight offs: Dec 9th, 2017

Athlete Fills completed: Dec 19 2017

On-Line Reg. to be completed: Jan 23 2018

Coaches/Athlete meetings: Jan TBD

Travel to GamesFeb 16 2018

Competition: Feb 17th,18th, 2018

Return from Games: Feb 19th 2018

All athletes must bring in the COMPLETED waiver forms to the fight-offs otherwise they will not be able to participate. Athletes and coaches/chaperones are also requested to go online and complete their registration. Online registration is open now. please note we would like to have everyone registered online prior to the fight offs.

Please forward all completed waiver forms to Trevor Hazell (tdhazell@gmail.com) by December 9th 2017, and bring your $10.00 entry fee to the fight offs.

Please note there is a $10.00 fee to compete in the fight offs. Once teams are confirmed, each club will be invoiced the $60.00 per athlete that actually attends the Games.

Parents that are planning on attending the games should make hotel reservations ASAP.

Thank you.

Trevor Hazell, Judo Alberta President

 

December Regional Training Camp

Date:

December 01-02, 2017

Division:

U14, U16, U18, U21, seniors, Masters

Location:

Tokugawa Judo Club 9647 62nd Avenue, Edmonton, Alberta

Friday December 01, 2017

19:00-21:00 Technique / Randori

Saturday December 02, 2017

8:00-9:00 Physical Training & Drilling
9:00-10:00 Break
10:00-12:00 Technique & Randori

Ewan Beaton HP Judo Alberta Coach
Phone: (403) 892-6099
E-mail: ewan@judoalberta.com

Alberta Sport ConnectionNCCPOur Sponsors