Administrative Assistant of the National Training Centre

Judo Canada is currently seeking a full-time Administrative Assistant for the National Training Centre in Montreal, QB.

Tasks and Responsibilities of the Administrative Assistant for the National Training Centre (AANTC)
1. Reporting lines
– Reports to : High Performance Manager
– Interacts with : Executive Director, High Performance Director, Assistant National Coaches, Chief Therapist, Carded athletes and other athletes at the NTC, other members of the IST, and staff of the INS-Q.

2. Key responsibilities
– Control admission of visitors, filter phone calls and mail for the HP program at the NTC.
– Provide new athletes with orientation to the NTC and the city.
– Assist the HP Manager to coordinate the activities of the national team.
– Manage the booking needs of INS-Q space.

To view a detailed job description please see the link below.

http://sirc.ca/careers/2015-11-3/administrative-assistant-national-training-centre-judo-canada

Quebec Open Results (Unofficial)

Age Athlete Placing /Win – Loss
U18 Tanner Sudo 1st 4 – 0 81kg
U18 Atlas Mark Blanchette-van Oploo DNP 3-2 66kg
U18 David Wu DNP 2-2 60kg
U18 Isa Dzhabrailov DNP 0-2 73kg
U18 Alexandra Hélène Gagnon 2nd 2-2 57kg
U18 Virginia Nemeth 1st 4 – 0 48kg
U18 Taeya Koliaska 2nd 4-1 48kg
U18 Sarah Perks 1st 2-0 o70kg
U18 Annabelle Darlow DNP 0-2 o70kg
U18 Adam Thomson 3rd 5-1 66kg
U18 Christian Hill DNP 1-2 66kg
U18 Max Brown DNP 0-2 55kg
U18 McKenzie Grayson Adam Joseph Morgan DNP 0-2 73kg

Age Athlete Win – Loss
U21 Ty Nakano 5th 2-2 60kg
U21 Keira Trotter 3rd 1-2 78kg
U21 Dawson Mandel 7th 2-2 81kg
U21 Hanako Kuno 1st 3-0 63kg
U21 Chris Bailey 5th 2-2 81kg

Age Athlete Win – Loss
U16 Jan Prus-Czarnecki 5th 3-2 55kg
U16 Declan Charles Harding 5th 3-2 50kg
U16 Nicholas Pierre Frederick Gagnon 7th 2-2 50kg
U16 Jakob Gorodetsky DNP 0-2 50kg
U16 Ema Tesanovic DNP 0-2 40kg
U16 Despina Christou DNP 0-2 52kg
U16 Kiera Westlake 1st 3-0 44kg
U16 Joel DeMaere 1st 5-0 60kg
U16 Brady Dixon 3rd 3-1 46kg
U16 Bogdan Tessa 3rd 4-1 60kg

Age Name Win – Loss
SR Alexandra Hélène Gagnon 5th 2-2 57kg
SR Virginia Nemeth 3rd 1-2 48kg
SR Taeya Koliaska 3rd 2-2 52kg
SR Sarah Perks DNP 0-2 o78kg
SR Tanner Sudo DNP 0-2 81kg
SR Dawson Mandel DNP 2-1 81kg
SR Tait Wiley 5th 3-2 73kg
SR Errin Morgan 1st 3-0 48kg
SR Keira Trotter DNP 0-2 78kg
SR Hana Kuno 5th 3-2 63kg
SR Ty Nakano 5th 3-2 60kg
SR Darren Elcock DNP 3-2 73kg

Katame no Kata and Nage no Kata Clinic (November 21-22, 2015)

The Judo Alberta Grading Board is pleased to announce that Gord Okamura and Kelly Palmer, who have recently placed 5th at the 2015 IJF World Kata Championships in Amsterdam in Katame no Kata will be hosting a kata clinic.

Time:

November 21, 2015: 10:00 – 18:00 Katame no Kata (possibly beginning Nage no Kata on Saturday if Katame no Kata is completed early)

November 22, 2015: 9:00 – 12:00 Nage no Kata (first 3 sets)

Location:

Tolide Judo Club on November 21, 2015 (Dow Centennial Centre, 87 Avenue – 84 Street, Fort Saskatchewan)

St Albert Judo Club on November 22, 2015 (42C Riel Drive, St Albert)

These Kata are designed to improve both your ground techniques and your throws – they are not just for Black Belts!

Registration:

$25.00 at door.

If you have any questions, please contact Kelly Palmer at kellypal@telusplanet.net

Provincial Training Camp

When:

November 21st & November 22nd, 2015

Division:

U14, U16, U18, U21, seniors, Masters

SATURDAY November 21st

1300-1500 Technique
1500-1700 Break 900-1000 Break
1700-1930 Randori & Drills

SUNDAY November 22nd

800-900 Physical Training
1000-1230 Judo Review/ Randori

Address for training camp:

Hiro’s Judo Club
#115 1919 – 27th Avenue, Calgary, Alberta

Ewan Beaton HP Judo Alberta Coach
Phone: (306) 370-7412
E-mail: ewan@judoalberta.com

Regional Training Camp Edmonton Area

When:

November 27th & 28th, 2015

Division:

U14, U16, U18, U21, seniors, Masters

Address for regional training camp location:

St Albert Tokai Judo Society
Club City: St Albert, Alberta
Club Address: 42C Riel Drive, St Albert

Friday November 27, 2015

19:00-21:00 Randori & Technique

Saturday November 28, 2015

800-900 Physical Training
900-10:00 Break
10:00-11:30 Technique
11:30-12:30 Break
12:30-14:30 Randori

Ewan Beaton HP Judo Alberta Coach
Phone: (306) 370-7412
E-mail: ewan@judoalberta.com

Regional Training Camp Calgary Area

When:

November 29, 2015

Division:

U14, U16, U18, U21, seniors, Masters

Sunday November 29, 2015

8:00-9:00 Physical Training
9:00-10:00 Break
10:00-11:30 Technique
11:30-12:30 Break
12:30-14:00 Randori

Address for regional training camp location:

Airdrie Eidokan
Club City: Airdrie, Alberta
Club Address: Plainsman Arena, 320 Center Ave East, Airdrie T4B 1H6

Ewan Beaton HP Judo Alberta Coach
Phone: (306) 370-7412
E-mail: ewan@judoalberta.com

2015 Senda Cup Tournament

Date:

December 5-6th, 2015

Location:

Lethbridge Kyodokan Judo Club Dojo
2775 28th Avenue South, Lethbridge

Saturday:

Weigh-ins: U10/U12/U14 (7:00-8:30am)
Kata (8:30am)
Competition: U10/U12/U14 (10:00am)
Weigh-ins: U16/U18/U21 (2:00-3:30pm)

Sunday:

Weigh-ins: Senior/Veteran (7:00-8:30am)
Competition: U16/U18/U21/Senior/Veteran (10:00am)

Tournament Director:

Guy Pomahac (guy.pomahac@lethsd.ab.ca)

For more information please see the tournament technical package.

U of A Invitational Judo Championships Results

Congratulations to all judoka who competed this weekend and the U of A Invitational Judo Championships in Fort Saskatchewan, AB.

To view the tournament results please click here.

Thank you to all of the volunteers who dedicated their time and hard work into making this tournament a success!

Kind Regards,

Judo Alberta

Judo Alberta Yudansha Grading

Where:

Lethbridge

When:

December 5, 2015 Saturday

Starting Time:

3:00 pm (or shortly after completion of the Senda Cup)

Venue:

Lethbridge Kyodokan Judo Club Dojo (2775 28 Avenue S, Lethbridge)

Go to the Judo Alberta website http://www.judoalberta.com/forms-publications/ and download the Judo Canada Grading Forms 2015 excel file for complete instructions and forms. The Dan Grading Syllabus can also be downloaded. Please note that a Judo Canada Passport is required and candidates must apply directly to Judo Canada. The passport must be mailed with the Grading forms to the address below.

Please send all properly completed forms/ passport to Gord Okamura (Grading Secretary):
11247 – 59 Avenue
Edmonton, AB
T6H 1G2

All forms postmarked AFTER November 25, 2015 WILL NOT be accepted for this Grading. Candidates who do not submit proper forms or the Judo Canada passport will not be considered for grading on December 5th.

Thank you,

Joe Meli – Grading Chair
cc: Gord Okamura

U of A Competition Training Session

Date:

October 18, 2015

Divisions:

U14, u16, U18, U21, seniors, Masters

Address:

Tolide Judo Kwai
Dow Centennial Centre (84 St. & 87 Ave. Fort Saskatchewan)

Time:

9:00am-11:30am (Technique & Randori)

Alberta Sport ConnectionNCCPOur Sponsors